ADVERTISEMENT

  • Here are 2017’s Newtype Awards winners

    ufotable executive, Hikaru Kondo, recently held his b-annual Machi Asobi event in Tokushima Japan. The event happens every spring and autumn, and during every autumn edition, they also hold the annual Newtype Awards. As the name suggests, Newtype Magazine also runs these annual anime industry awards. They determine the winners through popular vote, with fans voting for works which have been released from October 2016-September 2017.


    Advertisment

    Many of the awardees who received their awards got them personally, while others thanked the crowd via Satellite. Here are the results:

    Best Work (TV Anime)

    1. Fate/Apocrypha
    2. Bungo Stray Dogs 2
    3. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
    4. Kemono Friends
    5. KONOSUBA – God’s blessing on this wonderful world! 2
    6. Yuri!!! on Ice
    7. Kakegurui
    8. Attack on Titan Season 2
    9. Re:CREATORS
    10. Restaurant to Another

    World Best Work (Theatrical Film)

    1. Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale
    2. A Silent Voice
    3. In This Corner of the World
    4. Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
    5. Kuroko’s Basketball The Movie: Last Game
    6. Black Butler: Book of the Atlantic
    7. Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi
    8. Free! -Timeless Medley-
    9. No Game, No Life Zero
    10. Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya: Sekka no Chikai

    Best Character(Male)

    1. Kirito (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    2. Osamu Dazai (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    3. Chuuya Nakahara (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    4. Victor Nikiforov (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    5. Levi (Attack on Titan)
    6. Yuuri Katsuki (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    7. Tatsuya Shiba (Irregular at Magic High School The Movie)
    8. Izuminokami Kanesada (Katsugeki: Touken Ranbu)
    9. Koyomi Araragi (Monogatari series)
    10. Sakunosuke Oda (Bungo Stray Dogs)

    Best Character (Female)

    1. Asuna (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    2. Serval (Kemono Friends)
    3. Kyouka Izumi (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    4. Mikasa Ackerman (Attack on Titan)
    5. Tsubasa Hanekawa (Monogatari series)
    6. Shinobu Oshino (Monogatari series)
    7. Shouko Nishimiya (A Silent Voice)
    8. Akiko Yosano (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    9. Selesia Upitiria (Re:CREATORS)
    10. Ruler/ J’eanne D’Arc (Fate/Apocrypha)

    Best Character (Mascot)

    1. Konnosuke (Katsugeki! Touken Ranbu)
    2. Lucky Best (Kemono Friends)
    3. Makkachin (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    4. Nyanko-sensei (Natsume’s Book of Friends)
    5. Elizabeth (Gintama)
    6. Yui (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    7. Iwatobi-chan (Free! -Timeless Medley- Kizuna)
    8. Penippo (Tsuki ga Kirei)
    9. Chomusuke (KONOSUBA – God’s blessing on this wonderful world! 2)
    10. Inu (Aho Girl)

    Best Male Seiyuu

    1. Yuichiro Umehara
    2. Miyu Irino
    3. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
    4. Souma Saitou
    5. Hiroshi Kamiya
    6. Mamoru Miyano
    7. Yuuki Kaji
    8. Jun Fukuyama
    9. Junichi Suwabe
    10. Takuya Eguchi

    Best Female Seiyuu

    1. Miyuki Sawashiro
    2. Kana Hanazawa
    3. Saori Hayami
    4. Aoi Yuuki
    5. Haruka Tomatsu
    6. Yui Oozaki
    7. Maaya Uchida
    8. Inori Minase
    9. Maaya Sakamoto
    10. Sumire Morohoshi

    Best Theme Song

    1. “Youkoso Japari Park e” by Doubutsu Biscuit x PPP (Kemono Friends)
    2. “Catch the Moment”by LiSA (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    3. “History Maker” by Dean Fujioka (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    4. “Trash Candy”by GRANRODEO (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    5. “Kaze ga Fuku Machi”by Luck Life (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    6. “Eiyuu Unmei no Uta” by EGOIST (Fate/Apocrypha)
    7. “Hikari Dantsu Ame” by Souma Saitou (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
    8. “Shinzou o Sasage yo!” by Linked Horizon (Attack on Titan Season 2)
    9. Reason Living by SCREEN mode (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    10. “There is a Reason” by Konomi Suzuki (No Game, No Life Zero)

    Best Soundtrack

    1. Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale
    2. Kemono Friends
    3. Bungo Stray Dogs
    4. Yuri!!! on Ice
    5. Attack on Titan Season 2
    6. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
    7. Fate/Apocrypha
    8. No Game, No Life Zero
    9. A Silent Voice
    10. Re:CREATORS

    Best Director

    1. Takuya Igarashi (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    2. Yoshiyuki Asai (Fate/Apocrypha)
    3. TATSUKI (Kemono Friends)
    4. Tomohiko Ito (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    5. Yuichiro Hayashi (Kakegurui)
    6. Sayo Yamamoto (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    7. Ei Aoki (Re:CREATORS)
    8. Toshiyuki Shirai (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
    9. Masato Jinbo (Restaurant to Another World)
    10. Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (New Game!)

    Best Screenplay

    1. Yuichiro Higashide (Fate/Apocrypha)
    2. Yoji Enokido (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    3. Reki Kawahara, Tomohiko Ito (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    4. TATSUKI (Kemono Friends)
    5. Yasuko Kobayashi (Kakegurui)
    6. Sayo Yamamoto [outline, script draft], Mitsuro Kubou (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    7. Ei Aoki, Rei Hiroe (Re:CREATORS)
    8. Masato Jinbo (Restaurant to Another World)
    9. ufotable (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
    10. Fumihiko Shimo (New Game!)

    Best Character Design

    1. Nobuhiro Arai, Harukawa35 [manga] (Bungo Stray Dogs)
    2. Yuukei Yamada, Ototsugu Konoe [original character design] (Fate/Apocrypha)
    3. Mine Yoshizaki [concept design] (Kemono Friends)
    4. Toko Uchimura, Moe Tsuzuki, Miyuki Ishizuka, Rio Niisato, Yuka Shiojima, Miki Yamazaki, Kayo Onizawa, Yukako Serai (Katsugeki: Touken Ranbu)
    5. Shingo Adachi [character design], abec [original character design] (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
    6. Tadashi Hiramatsu [character design], Mitsuro Kubou [original character design] (Yuri!!! on Ice)
    7. Manabu Akita, Tooru Naomura [original manga] (Kakegurui)
    8. Ryuichi Makino, Rei Hiroe [original character design] (Re:CREATORS)
    9. Takao Sano, Keiichi Sano, Katsumi Enami [original illustrations] (Restaurant to Another World)
    10. Ai Kikuchi, Shoutarou Tokunou [original work] (New Game!)

    Best Mecha Design

    1. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
    2. Re:CREATORS
    3. Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale
    4. Knight’s & Magic
    5. Made in Abyss
    6. Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi
    7. No Game, No Life Zero
    8. Fate/Apocrypha
    9. Atom The Beginning
    10. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin

    Best Studio

    1. BONES
    2. A-1 Pictures
    3. MAPPA
    4. Yaoyorozu
    5. ufotable
    6. Kyoto Animation
    7. Wit Studio
    8. Madhouse
    9. SILVER LINK
    10. SHAFT

    Nogizaka46 Award (Monthly Newtype Joint Special Award): Eromanga Sensei

    Kadokawa announced the results online via the magazine’s official website.

    images via Web Newtype


    Powered by Google

    Advertisement
    Advertisement
    Advertisment